Trouble P0336 - Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Range/Performance

The crankshaft sensor error code P0336 is called “Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit Out of Range.” The cause of the formation may be a damaged crankshaft, displacement of the reference mark, partial failure of the crankshaft position sensor (abbreviated DPKV) or damage to its wiring. To perform repairs, one of several actions is usually performed - replacing the DPKV, the gear on the shaft, or insulating the HF sensor wires.

What does P0336 mean?

Trouble code P0336 indicates that the engine control module (ECM) has detected a malfunction in the crankshaft position sensor A circuit.

The crankshaft position sensor records the crankshaft speed, controls the operation of the engine valves (in particular, the operation of the pistons), as well as the engine itself. The ECM uses information received from the crankshaft position sensor to control fuel injection and ignition timing. The crankshaft position sensor and ECM are required to operate properly to operate your vehicle safely.

The crankshaft position sensor consists of a rotating disc and a stationary sensor. Most crankshaft position sensors have a voltage wire, a ground wire, and a signal wire that allows the ECM to receive a revolutions per minute (RPM) signal.

Using the above information, as well as data received from the camshaft position sensor, the ECM controls the fuel injection process and also regulates ignition timing. If the ECM does not receive or receives an erroneous signal from the crankshaft position sensor, P0336 will be stored in its memory.

The following error codes may also appear with P0336:

  • Trouble P0335 - Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” - Circuit Malfunction
  • Trouble P0337 - Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” - Low Signal
  • Trouble P0338 – Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” – Signal High
  • Error P0339 - Crankshaft position sensor “A” - poor electrical contact

Formation conditions

The car's ECU has special protection against false detection of an error; in order to accurately fix it, several factors must coincide on a running engine:

  • more than one missed pulse is recorded per revolution;
  • complete absence of impulses when rotating the crankshaft.

The presence of pulses or their absence is recorded after 10–100 revolutions of the crankshaft.

The number of pulses depends on the number of teeth on the gear, it varies widely depending on the car model.

The “Check Engine” light does not light up immediately; this is done to minimize cases of false alerts.

Only after several (more than three in a row) repetitions of abnormal situations does the computer record the error and display it on the display screen.

Causes of error P0336

  • Worn or damaged gear
  • Foreign object in contact with gear
  • Short circuit or open circuit of the crankshaft position sensor
  • Short circuit, break or damage to the crankshaft position sensor wires
  • Corroded or damaged crankshaft position sensor connector
  • Misfires in engine cylinders
  • Malfunction of the crankshaft position sensor
  • Camshaft position sensor malfunction
  • ECM malfunction

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How does a mechanic diagnose a P0336 code?

When diagnosing this error code, a mechanic will do the following:

  • Reads all error codes stored in the ECM memory using an OBD-II scanner
  • Check the crankshaft position sensor for damage
  • Check electrical wires for wear, short circuits and damage. It is also important to make sure that the sensor wires are not too close to the spark plug wires.
  • Check the crankshaft position sensor connector for corrosion or any damage.
  • Check the crankshaft position sensor wiring harness insulation for damage.
  • Check the gear for looseness or damage
  • Check the gap between the gear and the top of the crankshaft position sensor
  • Clear error codes from the ECM and test drive the vehicle to see if P0336 appears again
  • Counts crankshaft speed readings using a scanner (when starting the car engine)
  • If there is no speed reading, check the signal from the crankshaft position sensor using a scanner
  • Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor using a volt-ohmmeter and compare the value obtained with the value specified in the manufacturer's specifications
  • Check the camshaft position sensor and its wires. Because the crankshaft and camshaft work together, improper operation of the camshaft position sensor and/or damage to the camshaft position sensor wiring may affect the operation of the camshaft position sensor.
  • Eliminates misfires in engine cylinders (if equipped)

If the problem persists, the mechanic will check the engine control module (ECM).

External signs

When P0336 crankshaft sensor circuit error is formed in the memory of the electronic engine control unit (abbreviated as ECU), there are a number of external signs that appear on the behavior of the car, if they occur, an additional check should be performed with a scanner for diagnostics. It is worth noting that the symptoms listed below may indicate the presence of other problems, not just crankshaft sensor errors. So, p0336 manifests itself as follows:

  • The Check Engine light on the dashboard activates.
  • Misfire occurs in one or more engine cylinders. That is, the engine begins to “trouble”, which is clearly audible by the sound.
  • Loss of dynamic characteristics of the car, the engine accelerates poorly (increases speed). There is also a loss of power, which is expressed in the fact that the car “does not pull,” especially when driving uphill or under a load.
  • Problems with starting the engine, up to complete inability to start the engine.
  • Engine vibration during operation. In this case, not only vibrations and the accompanying unpleasant clanging sounds often occur.
  • The engine stalls, and this can happen not only at low, but also at medium and high speeds, including when the car is moving.
  • Fuel consumption increases, and in all engine operating modes.
  • When the engine is running at idle speed, their value may be unstable (that is, the speed “floats”).

According to statistics, crankshaft error p0336 most often occurs on Gazelle, VAZ, Kia, Honda, Chevrolet, and Ford cars. But owners of other cars are not insured against it either. Moreover, the decoding of diagnostic code p0336 may differ and sound like: “DPKV error A missing one tooth”, “Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance”, “Incorrect indicator / crankshaft position sensor A not adjusted.”

Common errors when diagnosing code P0336

The most common mistake when diagnosing a P0336 code is to replace the crankshaft position sensor without considering other possible causes of the error.

The problem may be a malfunction of the camshaft position sensor, misfire in the engine cylinders, or worn or damaged electrical wires.

Before replacing the crankshaft position sensor, it is necessary to perform a thorough diagnosis and consider all possible causes of the error.

On which cars is this problem most common?

The problem with code P0336 can occur on different machines, but there are always statistics on which brands this error is more common. Here is a list of some of them:

  • Audi
  • BMW
  • Buick (Buick Park Avenue)
  • Cadillac
  • Chery (Chery Amulet)
  • Chevrolet (Chevrolet Aveo, Camaro, Captiva, Cruz, Lacetti, Tahoe, Traverse)
  • Citroen (Citroen C3, C4, C5)
  • Daewoo (Daewoo Matiz)
  • Dodge (Dodge Nitro)
  • Ford (Ford Mondeo, Transit, Focus, Fusion)
  • Honda (Honda Accord, Stream, Fit, Civic)
  • Hummer H2
  • Hyundai (Hyundai Getz, Grand Starex, H1, Santa Fe, Elantra, ix35)
  • Isuzu
  • Kia (Kia Optima, Picanto, Sid, Sorento, Sportage)
  • Land Rover (Land Rover Freelander)
  • Mazda (Mazda RX-8)
  • Mercedes (Mercedes w211)
  • Mitsubishi (Mitsubishi Pajero, L200)
  • Nissan (Nissan Pathfinder, X-Trail)
  • Opel (Opel Antara, Astra, Insignia)
  • Peugeot (Peugeot 206, 207, 307, 308, 407, Partner)
  • Pontiac (Pontiac Bonneville, Grand AM)
  • Porsche (Porsche Cayenne)
  • Rover
  • Ssangyong (Sanyeng Aktion, Kyron)
  • Toyota
  • Volvo (Volvo xc90)
  • VAZ 2107, 2110, 2112, 2114, 2115
  • Gazelle Business, Cummins, Next, Sobol, ZMZ 405, UMZ 4216
  • Lada Granta, Kalina, Niva, Priora
  • UAZ

With fault code P0336, you can sometimes encounter other errors. The most common ones are: P0017, P0131, P0137, P0302, P0303, P0335, P0337, P0338, P0339, P0441, P2105.

What repairs can fix the P0336 code?

  • Replacing a worn or damaged gear
  • Repairing or replacing damaged crankshaft position sensor wires
  • Repairing or replacing a damaged or corroded crankshaft position sensor connector
  • Repairing or replacing a damaged or faulty crankshaft position sensor electrical circuit
  • If necessary, eliminate misfires in engine cylinders
  • Replacing a faulty crankshaft position sensor
  • Replacing a faulty camshaft position sensor
  • ECM replacement and reprogramming

Diagnosis and problem solving

Begin your diagnosis by visually inspecting all system-related wiring harnesses and connectors. Inspect electrical circuits, sensors, and connectors that are contaminated with engine oil, coolant, or power steering fluid.

Petroleum-based liquids are known to corrode the protective insulation of wires and cause short circuits or open circuits. This may cause the P0336 code to appear.

Multimeter test

Then connect the scanner to the vehicle's diagnostic port and get all the stored trouble codes. After this, continue testing the voltage and ground signals. Most models use five volt power. Also check the ground signal and the third wire, the control circuit, should be sending a signal to the PCM.

Disconnect the electrical connector from the CKP sensor and test it according to the manufacturer's recommendations using a multimeter. Replace the sensor if resistance values ​​do not meet manufacturer specifications. If all CKP circuit resistance values ​​are within specifications, proceed to the next step.

Checking with an oscilloscope

Connect the positive test lead of the oscilloscope to the signal lead of the CKP harness, and connect the negative lead to the CKP ground circuit. Select the appropriate voltage setting on the oscilloscope and turn it on.

With the transmission in park or neutral and the engine idling, observe the waveform on an oscilloscope. Focus on unexpected spikes or glitches in the waveform pattern.

If you notice any spikes or glitches, gently move the wiring harness and connector while looking at the waveform diagram. You are trying to determine whether the problem is a weak connection or a faulty CKP.

Notice the voltage blocks in the waveform pattern. If some of them are missing, this indicates a broken or worn toothed ring. Also check the CKP magnetic tip for excessive metal debris and clean if necessary. If the waveform is normal, proceed to the next step.

Now reconnect the oscilloscope test leads to the same circuits near the PCM connector and observe the waveform pattern. If an abnormality is detected, there is most likely an open or short circuit between the CKP connector and the PCM connector.

If no open or shorted circuits are found, the problem with the P0336 code may be due to a faulty PCM or its programming.

Additional comments for troubleshooting P0336

The existing fault must be corrected as soon as possible. If the problem is left unaddressed for a long time, it can cause damage to other engine components. When replacing the crankshaft position sensor, it is recommended to use only original spare parts.

Also, when diagnosing the P0336 error, it is important to consider all possible causes of the malfunction, since sometimes the problem may be a damaged gear or misfire in the engine cylinders.

Lada Granta computer errors that are not directly related to the ESD (0400)

  • 422 - a common Lada Granta engine error indicates that the catalyst is clogged or its efficiency has critically decreased, may be accompanied by a drop in engine power, can be eliminated by replacing the module;
  • 441 – the adsorber purge valve does not work correctly or is jammed;
  • 443-445 – damage to the control lines of the above element;
  • 458/459 – short circuit of the canister purge valve lines to ground or 12 volts;
  • 480/481 – respectively for the first and second central fan control relays, open circuit or short circuit;
  • 485 – the head fan is faulty or the module control has failed.

Nuances of self-diagnosis of the VAZ 2114

When carrying out diagnostics at specialized service stations or independently, various results and error codes can be obtained. Not all drivers know that faults can be identified without an on-board computer. An odometer is used for this. A significant drawback of such diagnostics is the addition of error numbers into a single sum. For example, if an error of 8 and 1 occurs, the odometer will display the number 9. The device's memory is not automatically cleared, so error codes will be displayed until manually reset by disconnecting the battery terminals for a few seconds.

Resetting the "checkengine" error

As you can see from the video, the error can be reset by following these steps:

  • Turn off the engine, but leave the car's ignition on.
  • Disconnect the car battery terminal and wait a few seconds.
  • Reinstall the terminal and start the engine.

The error will be reset after these steps, but if it is caused by serious malfunctions in the engine, it will occur again. In this case, the best option would be to contact a service station.

How to reset a fault code

You can reset the u0100 error on a Lada Granta with an automatic transmission using the built-in control system; for this you need to:

  1. Start the engine and let it warm up to operating temperature.
  2. Turn off the engine.
  3. Disconnect the battery terminals for 20 minutes.
  4. Reconnect the terminals.
  5. Turn the ignition key to position No. 2 and wait 2 minutes.
  6. Turn the key to its original position (position – “0”).

Error on Lada Granta panel

In this case, there is no need to flash the “brains” of the car. Firmware for the Lada Granta automatic will most likely not help in solving this problem, so you should look for another reason.

In addition to this error, owners of domestic cars may encounter code p0504. Error p0504 on the Granta automatic is a consequence of a faulty brake pedal sensor. As a rule, a spring fails, which could break, as a result of which the contact pad of the sensor does not return to its original position.

This breakdown can be eliminated in the following way - adjust the position of the sensor itself using a special nut that secures it.

If the sensor breaks, it should be replaced. Error p0504 on the Granta automatic machine should disappear.

Auxiliary valves grant 8 valve (2000)

  • 100-103 – the throttle valve drive is broken or there is damage to the wiring;
  • 105 – monitoring system is faulty;
  • 122-123/127-128 – pedal position sensor A/B low or high value;
  • 187-188 – incorrect adjustment of the fuel mixture at idle, lean or excessively rich;
  • 135/138 – resynchronization of throttle/gas pedal position sensors;
  • 176/178 – incorrect adaptation of the remote control drive;
  • 270-271 – oxygen sensor No. 2 in the exhaust system does not respond to enrichment or leanness of the mixture;
  • 301/304/307/310 – the ignition coil is closed to 12V, respectively, for all combustion chambers in series;
  • 500/501 – generator excitation starts incorrectly.

Viewing diagnostic fault code cards for Lada Granta automatic transmission

P062FController, error reading - writing EEPROM
Conditions for the DTCEmergency modeConditions for turning on the malfunction indicatorPossible reasons
  • Detected when enabled
  • ignition
  • after reading data
  • automatic transmission controller from automatic transmission ROM
  1. The alarm turns on
  2. after 1 drive cycle
  3. after the occurrence
  4. fault code
Automatic transmission controller
Diagnosis procedure for code P062F
StepExaminationTest results
YESNO
  • 1. Checking the AMC-automatic transmission chain
  • for open and short to ground
  • Turn off the ignition.
  • Disconnect the pads
  • from KUAKP and AKP
  1. Circuit resistance
  2. — contact “22” of the block to the KUAKP —
  3. contact “20” of the block to the automatic transmission: < 1 Ohm?
  4. Circuit resistance
  5. — contact “22” of the block to the KUAKP
  6. – “mass” > 1 Mohm?
Go to step 2
  • Eliminate
  • malfunction
  • in the circuit being tested
  1. 2. Check the circuit
  2. KUAKP - AKP
  3. Check status
  4. contacts in connectors
  5. Automatic transmission and KUAKP
Are the contacts in the connectors OK?Replace KUAKP
  • Eliminate
  • malfunction
  • in the circuit being tested
P0705 Automatic transmission mode switch position sensor, circuit faulty
Conditions for the DTCEmergency modeConditions for turning on the malfunction indicatorPossible reasons
For at least 5 s, signals for switching on two modes of the automatic transmission mode switch are present simultaneously. Supply voltage of the AMC > 10 VStrong jerks when shifting gears Locking of the torque converter clutch is prohibitedThe warning light comes on 3 drive cycles after the DTC occurs.Harness (short circuit between transmission range switch and AMC) Transmission range switch
Diagnostic procedure for code P0705, sheet 1
StepExaminationTest results
YESNO
  1. 1. Checking the input signals of the KUAKP
  2. Turn off the ignition.
  3. Disconnect the block from the KUAKP.
  4. Turn on the ignition. Set the gear selector lever from the initial position “P” sequentially to positions “1”, “2”, “D” “N” “R” “P”
  5. Accordingly, check the voltage between the contacts
  6. «2», «3», «4», «5», «6»
  7. “7” pads to KUAKP and “ground”
  • 1. On contact “2” of the block to the KUAKP:
  • — U = U of the on-board network — in position “1” of the gear selector lever:
  • — U = 0 V — in other positions.
  • 2. On contact “3” of the block to the KUAKP:
  • — U = U on-board network — in position. "2" levers:
  • — U = 0 V — in other positions.
  • 3. On contact “4” of the block to the KUAKP:
  • — U = U board network in position. "D" lever:
  • — U = 0 V — in other positions.
  • 4. On contact “5” of the block to the KUAKP:
  • — U = U board network in position. "N" lever:
  • — U = 0 V — in other positions.
  • 5. On contact “6” of the block to the KUAKP:
  • — U = U board network in position. "R" lever:
  • — U = 0 V — in other positions.
  • 6. On contact “7” of the block to the KUAKP:
  • — U = U board network in position. "P" lever:
  • — U = 0 V — in other positions
Check the reliability of the contacts in the KUAKP connector and in the block to the KUAKP
  1. 1. On contact “4” of the block to the KUAKP outside position “D” of the lever U = U of the on-board network:
  2. — go to step 2.
  3. 2. On contact “5” of the block to the KUAKP outside the “N” position of the lever U = U of the on-board network:
  4. — go to step 4.
  5. 3. On contact “6” of the block to the KUAKP outside the position “R” of the lever U = U of the on-board network:
  6. - go to step 6.
  7. 4. At the contact “7 m of the block to the KUAKP outside the position “P” of the lever U = U of the on-board network:
  8. - go to step 8.
  9. 5. On contact “3” of the block to the KUAKP outside position “2” of the lever U = U of the on-board network:
  10. - go to step 10.
  11. 6. On contact “2” of the block to the KUAKP outside the position “1” of the lever U = U of the on-board network:
  12. - go to step 12
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